VISA

Deep Dive · Tier A

Visa Inc. NYSE: V

NYSE: V · Deep Dive · First standard edition · Oct 17, 2026 · Fiscal year ends Sep 30

Price
$402.61
Close, Fri Oct 16, 2026 · +0.72% on the day · USD
52-week high
$404.74
Intraday, Oct 16, 2026
52-week low
$293.89
Apr 1, 2026
Market cap
≈ $752.9B
1,870M shares · as-converted, Jun 30, 2026, 10-Q Note 11
Enterprise value (EV)
≈ $763.3B
Net debt $10,430M
VERDICTIn spine order
Quality
Predictability: Demonstrated-led — basis: the credited bar (+9.6%/yr) sits below owner earnings' delivered compounding (+10.3%/yr, FY2021→FY2025) and net revenue's +13.5%/yr over the same window. A 60–66% operating-margin toll booth on $14.2 trillion of payments volume, with free cash flow (FCF) converting 93% of net income in the trailing twelve months (TTM).
Moat
Wide and rule-based: Visa sets the network rules, the acceptance mark, and the dispute rails for ~14,500 financial-institution clients and ~4.9 billion credentials. The moat's pressure point is not a rival network — it is yield: merchants just won the right to refuse card categories (honor-all-cards ends under the preliminarily approved settlement), and bypass rails (stablecoins, account-to-account, real-time payments) contest the same toll.
The price
At $402.61 the price requires total owner earnings to compound +17.0%/yr for 10 years on a flat share count — and +9.6%/yr if the demonstrated shrink repeats.
TTM operating cash flow $22,580M − capital expenditures (capex) $1,567M = FCF $21,013M; FCF − stock-based compensation (SBC) $919M = owner earnings $20,094M → flat bar +17.04%/yr (enterprise-value basis, 10% hurdle, 2% terminal growth). Credited bar +9.62%/yr at the named demonstrated input SHRINK_DILUTED = 1 − 2,100/2,242 = 6.33% (diluted weighted-average shares outstanding, FY2025 vs FY2024, FY2025 10-K).
Management
B+ — Guidance credibility A− · Execution A− · Candor B+ · Capital allocation B+ · Alignment B+. Cap reason: capital allocation — the shrink is large and demonstrated, but its pace rose into record prices (price-insensitive repurchases), and the guided frame excludes the litigation charges that recur every year, which holds candor below the A range.
Next print
Fiscal Q4 + full-year FY2026 results, Tue Oct 27, 2026, after market close (confirmed by the company's Oct 8, 2026 announcement; webcast 2:00 p.m. Pacific). First FY2027 guide lands the same day.
Top unverifiable
The final-approval outcome of the revised interchange settlement — and what category-level card refusal does to premium-card volume in practice. No filing can settle it before the court rules; the desk's net-yield checkpoint is the observable proxy.
Falsifier
FY2026 net yield below 26.5 basis points of payments volume at the Oct 27 print (Decisive checkpoint 1) — the bypass/yield-compression bear case is then the record, not the risk.
Checkpoint scoreboard
Registered tests: 0 passed · 0 failed · 8 pending — all eight score at the Oct 27, 2026 print.
Downside flags
Leverage — PASS: net debt $10,430M is ~0.5× TTM owner earnings; no refinancing wall inside the explicit window. Moat — FLAG: the settlement ends honor-all-cards by category and the Department of Justice (DOJ) debit case runs to a likely 2028 trial; both attack the rule-set, not the volume. Management — PASS: no flag; the grade's cap is capital-allocation timing, recorded in the Management row, not a checklist veto. Concentration — PASS: ~14,500 institution clients; no single client is disclosed above 10% of net revenue in the FY2025 10-K. Bias / valuation discipline — FLAG: at 98.1% of its 52-week range, the price already embeds the credited-shrink path; the flat-count bar (+17.0%/yr) has never been delivered.
How to read this page — Step 1: what the price requires (measured, no view). Step 2: what the record supports. Step 3: what would change the read, with dated tests.

The headline

The price pays for the buyback — the business alone doesn't cover it

Strip out the shrinking share count and $402.61 asks Visa's total owner earnings to compound +17.0%/yr for a decade — a pace Visa has never sustained (its best four-year run, FY2021→FY2025, delivered +10.3%/yr, off a pandemic-depressed base). Credit the shrink Visa has actually demonstrated — diluted share count down 6.33% in FY2025 alone, $21.4B of repurchases in the TTM — and the required pace falls to +9.6%/yr, below the delivered record. The entire investment question is therefore one question: does the toll — net revenue per dollar of payments volume, 28.2 basis points in FY2025 — hold while stablecoins, account-to-account rails, and a settlement that ends honor-all-cards all push on it? That is the contested driver, and the Oct 27 print carries its first dated test.

🐂 Bull case. The toll booth compounds on its own: payments volume +8–10%/yr in constant dollars, cross-border ex-intra-Europe +12%, value-added services (VAS) +34% in Q3 FY2026, and a management team that guides low-double-digits and then raises. At the credited bar, the buyer needs less than the demonstrated past.

🐻 Bear case. Every leg of the yield stack is now contested at once — interchange capped by settlement, debit routing in court until ~2028, merchants able to refuse premium cards, and bypass rails growing off a small base at network speed. Client incentives already absorb 28.2% of gross revenue and have crept up for three straight years; if the toll compresses 2 basis points, the credited bar stops clearing.

Catalyst calendar

Dates that resolve the debates

DateEventDebate it resolvesDeciding threshold
Tue Oct 27, 2026Fiscal Q4 + FY2026 results; first FY2027 guideNet yield / bypass (contested driver)FY26 net yield ≥ 27.5 bps PASS · < 26.5 bps FAIL
Jan 29, 2027DOJ debit case: fact discovery closes (S.D.N.Y.)Debit routing durabilitySchedule holds = no remedy before 2028; adverse summary-judgment path = bear
Feb 17, 2027ATM access-fee settlement fairness hearing (related network-rules case)Rule-setting power, at the marginApproval as proposed vs reopened terms
Ongoing — no dateInterchange settlement: final approval (E.D.N.Y., preliminary approval Jun 9, 2026)Honor-all-cards / interchange capFinal approval on Nov 2025 terms vs rejection or materially worse terms
2028 (expected)DOJ debit antitrust trial windowDebit routing durabilityLiability finding + remedy scope

Key debates

What the two sides actually disagree about

SpineThe debateBull readBear readSettled by
PriceTHE contested driver: do stablecoin, account-to-account and real-time rails compress Visa's net yield (net revenue ÷ payments volume, 28.2 bps in FY2025)?Visa absorbs the rails — its own stablecoin settlement is live (four stablecoins, four blockchains, 25+ fiat currencies, per the Q4 FY2025 call), and yield has held 27–28 bps through a decade of "disruption."Absorption is defense at a lower toll: every bypass transaction that settles on Visa's rails pays services pricing, not the full card yield stack — and Q3 FY2026's GAAP operating expenses grew +19% against revenue +14%.FY26 net yield at the Oct 27, 2026 print: ≥ 27.5 bps bull · < 26.5 bps bear (Decisive checkpoint 1)
MoatDoes ending honor-all-cards (settlement, preliminary approval Jun 9, 2026) break the acceptance moat?Merchants won't refuse the cards their best customers carry — the largest retail groups said so themselves while opposing the deal as too small.Category refusal plus surcharging is a steering license; even partial use reprices premium-card economics and the issuer-funded rewards that drive volume.Final approval terms (ongoing — no date), then category-refusal adoption in FY2027 prints
QualityClient incentives: investment that buys volume, or a toll rebate that must keep rising (27.4% → 27.7% → 28.3% of gross revenue, FY2023→FY2025; 28.2% TTM)?Incentives buy contracted, multi-year volume from the world's largest issuers — the deferred incentive asset ($8.4B) is a signed order book, and net revenue still compounded +13.5%/yr.Each renewal is an auction against Mastercard; the three-year creep is the revealed price of keeping the volume, and it compounds against yield.Incentives ≤ 29.0% of gross revenue in FY2026 (scores Oct 27, 2026)
DurabilityThe DOJ debit case (filed Sep 2024): existential to U.S. debit economics, or a 2028 problem at 2026 prices?Discovery now runs to Jan 29, 2027 and no trial is expected before 2028; debit is one leg of a global, diversifying mix (international = 62% of Q3 net revenue).The complaint attacks the exclusivity and routing practices that make U.S. debit yield what it is; remedies, not damages, are the risk — and remedies don't appear in any accrual.Discovery close Jan 29, 2027; dispositive-motion rulings thereafter

The business, in plain words

Visa rents the rails; banks take the credit risk

When a cardholder pays, four parties split the work: the merchant's bank (acquirer), the cardholder's bank (issuer), the merchant, and the network in the middle. Visa is only the middle. It sets the rules, runs the authorization/clearing/settlement pipes (VisaNet), and charges its clients — overwhelmingly the banks — service fees on volume and data-processing fees per transaction. The big interchange fee merchants complain about flows mostly to issuers, not to Visa; Visa's own take is the smaller, steadier toll measured here as net yield. Visa lends nothing, holds no card balances, and earns no float — settlement funds pass through matched accounts intraday. On top of the toll, Visa sells value-added services (fraud tools, tokenization, consulting, commercial and money-movement products such as Visa Direct), now the fastest-growing layer: $3.8B in Q3 FY2026, +34% year over year.

Headline quarter

Q3 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025: volume crossed $4 trillion in a quarter

MetricQ3 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change
Net revenue$11,633M$10,172M+14.4%
Gross revenue (pre-incentives)$16,313M$14,144M+15.3%
Client incentives($4,680M)($3,972M)+17.8%
Operating income (GAAP)$6,877M$6,177M+11.3%
Net income (GAAP)$5,628M$5,272M+6.8%
Payments volume$4.007T—+10% (constant $)
Cross-border volume, ex-intra-Europe——+12% (constant $)
Processed transactions71.7B65.2B+10%
Value-added services revenue$3.8B$2.8B+34%
Share repurchases$4.9B—company-reported

Source: Q3 FY2026 10-Q (filed Jul 29, 2026) and the company's Q3 FY2026 earnings release/deck. GAAP operating expenses rose +19% in the quarter — litigation provision $253M and a $563M severance charge inside the lines — which is why GAAP net income (+6.8%) lagged revenue (+14.4%) while non-GAAP earnings per share rose +11% to $3.32.

The series

Five years plus TTM: the toll holds, the rebate creeps, the count falls

The rows that decide the thesis

LineFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTM
Net revenue ($M)24,10529,31032,65335,92640,00044,488
Owner earnings ($M)13,98017,27718,93117,84320,68020,094
Diluted WASO (M)——2,3402,2422,100—
Buybacks ($M)8,67611,58912,10116,71318,31621,357

Growth & the toll

LineFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTM
Gross revenue ($M)——44,95049,69055,75161,930
Client incentives ($M)——(12,297)(13,764)(15,751)(17,442)
Incentives, % of gross——27.4%27.7%28.3%28.2%
Payments volume ($T)——12.313.214.2—
Net yield (bps of payments volume)——26.527.228.2—
Processed transactions (B)——212.6233.8257.5—

Profit & cash

LineFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTM
Operating income ($M)15,80418,81321,00023,59523,99426,996
Operating margin65.6%64.2%64.3%65.7%60.0%60.7%
Operating cash flow ($M)15,22718,84920,75519,95023,05922,580
Capex ($M)7059701,0591,2571,4821,567
FCF ($M)14,52217,87919,69618,69321,57721,013
SBC ($M)542602765850897919

GAAP operating margin dips in FY2025–TTM are litigation provisions and severance inside GAAP expenses (FY2025 GAAP operating expenses $16,006M vs $12,906M non-GAAP) — the series prints GAAP throughout; the gap is argued in Guidance and Management, not adjusted away here. Dashes mark cells not re-verified for this edition (FY2021–22 gross split; TTM volume aggregates the company has not published on one basis) — they are gaps, not estimates.

Delivered: owner-earnings compounding, FY21→FY25
+10.3%/yr
Delivered: net-revenue compounding, FY21→FY25
+13.5%/yr
Required: credited bar (demonstrated shrink)
+9.6%/yr
Required: flat-count bar
+17.0%/yr
Figure 1 — The delivered record clears the credited bar and fails the flat bar: the buyback is doing real work in this price.
Source: company filings (Forms 10-K/10-Q) for delivered bars; desk reverse-DCF model for required bars. Fundamentals only — no price data.

Guidance record

Guides are set low, raised late, and never cut in this window

FY2023: guided low-double-digit net revenue growth; delivered +11%. FY2024: guided low double digits; delivered +10% GAAP (in range on the company's adjusted basis, as stated on the Q4 FY2024 call). FY2025: guided high-single to low-double digit; delivered +11% and non-GAAP earnings per share +14%. FY2026: guided low double digits in Oct 2025, then raised at Q3 FY2026 — net revenue growth to the low end of the low teens, non-GAAP EPS growth to the low end of the mid-teens. Six-plus quarters of the same pattern, tracked in the desk's append-only guidance ledger. The standing caveat, printed every time: the guided frame is non-GAAP and excludes litigation provisions, which have recurred every year in the window (FY2026 nine-month litigation provision alone: $1,290M).

Balance sheet

A toll booth's balance sheet: almost no debt against the toll

At Jun 30, 2026 (10-Q): cash $12,359M and investment securities $1,583M against debt of $23,858M (current maturities $2,996M + long-term $20,862M) and preferred stock at a $514M carrying value — net debt $10,430M, about half of one year's owner earnings. Two items are deliberately excluded from the enterprise-value (EV) bridge and named here: the U.S. litigation escrow ($888M restricted cash, down from $2,990M at FY2025 year-end as settlement and B-share payments were made) sits against accrued litigation of $1,274M current; and settlement receivable/payable ($2,400M / $3,277M) plus customer collateral ($4,310M on both sides) are matched operating plumbing, not financing. The deferred client-incentive asset ($2,523M current + $5,884M non-current) is the balance-sheet shadow of multi-year issuer deals — contracted volume, already paid for.

Reverse DCF — what the price requires

+9.6%/yr with the demonstrated shrink; +17.0%/yr without it

Method, briefly. Solve on EV for the 10-year compound growth in total owner earnings (FCF − SBC) that makes the model's value equal today's EV at a 10% required return, with 2% terminal growth thereafter. EV bridge: market cap $752,881M (1,870M shares × $402.61, as-converted per Note 11 of the Q3 FY2026 10-Q) + debt $23,858M + preferred $514M − cash and investment securities $13,942M = EV $763,311M. Base: TTM owner earnings $20,094M (operating cash flow $22,580M − capex $1,567M − SBC $919M), reported, not normalized — Visa is a fee network with no lending book and no float engine, so cash flow is the right lens and no earnings-per-share-derived base is used. Memo: adding back the Q3 FY2026 $563M severance charge would lift the base to $20,657M and lower the flat bar only to +16.65%/yr — the conclusion does not turn on it. Terminal value is 62.4% of the flat-case value. At the delivered FY2021→FY2025 compounding pace (+10.28%/yr), the competitive-advantage period implied by the flat solve is ~24 years — the market is paying for a very long toll.

The credited bar. The credited bar is derived from the flat bar under the desk multiplication form — credited total growth = (1 + flat bar) × (1 − s) − 1 — at the named demonstrated input s = SHRINK_DILUTED = 1 − 2,100/2,242 = 6.33% (filed diluted weighted-average share counts, FY2025 vs FY2024): (1.17035) × (0.93666) − 1 = +9.62%/yr on the model’s unrounded inputs. Any shrink above 6.33% in the grid below is assumed by construction. The 9M FY2026 repurchase pace ($16,430M of Class A repurchases) says the shrink is still running; the May 2026 Class B exchange (Class B shares 125M → 63M) flatters the recent pace and is why the credited bar is anchored to the filed annual rate, not the latest quarter.

What you must believe — implied price ($) at total owner-earnings growth × shrink

Total growth \ Shrink0% (flat)3% (assumed)6.33% (demonstrated)8% (assumed)
+4%/yr158.15199.61263.50305.24
+6%/yr182.74231.93307.92357.64
+8%/yr211.31269.57359.76418.88
+10%/yr244.46313.33420.16490.29

Read: today's $402.61 sits between the +8% and +10% rows in the demonstrated-shrink column — the grid's interpolation is the +9.62% credited bar. Every growth rate on this page is total owner-earnings growth (FCF − SBC) unless labeled otherwise; no analyst estimates are used anywhere.

Moat

The moat is the rulebook, and the rulebook is being renegotiated in public

Visa's moat mechanics, in order of load-bearing weight. Acceptance ubiquity: ~175 million merchant locations and ~4.9 billion credentials make "not accepted" a merchant's problem, not Visa's. Answered Two-sided contracting: multi-year issuer deals, bought with client incentives and carried as an $8.4B deferred asset, lock the supply side. Answered Rule-setting: Visa writes acceptance, dispute, and routing rules — the asset every legal case on this page attacks. Contested Pricing power: net yield rose 26.5 → 28.2 bps across FY2023–FY2025 even as incentives crept — pricing power is real but increasingly spent on retention. Thin Switching costs: an issuer re-platforming is a multi-year program; a merchant steering at the till is an afternoon's configuration — the two sides switch at very different speeds. Contested The European base rate disciplines the whole debate: consumer interchange there has been capped at 0.2%/0.3% (debit/credit) since 2015, and Visa's European business still operates — caps compress yield; they have not, in that market, dissolved the network.

Management quality & track record

Strong operators; the cap is how they spend the toll

B+

Ryan McInerney (CEO since Feb 2023, president from 2013) and Chris Suh (CFO since Jul 2023) run a guide-low, deliver-and-raise cadence across the 12-quarter call record read for this edition. Execution is the strong leg: VAS scaled to a $3.8B quarter (+34%), Visa Direct and commercial volumes compounded in the teens, and the network-of-networks build (≈12 billion endpoints across cards, accounts, and wallets) is shipped product, not slide-ware.

Guidance credibility A−Execution A−Candor B+Capital allocation B+Alignment B+

Capital allocation is the cap. The shrink is genuinely large — diluted count 2,340M → 2,100M across FY2023–FY2025, TTM repurchases $21,357M, dividend +14% at the FY2025 print — but the timing record is price-insensitive: the pace rose as the price ran from the mid-$200s to a $402.61 close at 98.1% of its 52-week range. That is a policy of buying at any price, graded as such. Candor earns B+: the July 2024 U.S. volume soft patch was named on the call in real time and the settlement rejection was addressed head-on — but the guided frame excludes litigation that recurs annually, so the "clean" numbers always arrive with a GAAP asterisk ($3,100M of FY2025 operating-expense gap). Alignment: say-on-pay passed at 93.28% (Jan 27, 2026 annual meeting); SBC is modest ($919M TTM, 4.6% of owner earnings); the Form 4 census to Oct 16, 2026 (47 filings in the window) shows routine plan vesting and 10b5-1 sales and no open-market insider purchases — alignment by held equity, not by buying.

Grade re-verified Oct 16, 2026 — Form 4 census extended to today (47 filings, Oct 17, 2025–Oct 16, 2026); latest proxy (DEF 14A, Dec 8, 2025) and say-on-pay result (93.28%, Jan 27, 2026) checked; 12-quarter call series behind the grade. Verdict: B+ stands as the first-edition grade.

Pabrai downside checklist — the closing veto gate

Two flags, neither a veto today

Leverage — PASS. Net debt $10,430M ≈ 0.5× TTM owner earnings; the debt stack is termed out and the commercial-paper program ($500M outstanding at Jul 28, 2026) is backstopped by the revolving facility.

Moat — FLAG. Honor-all-cards ends by category if the settlement is finally approved; the DOJ debit case seeks conduct remedies. Both are live, dated, and unresolved — the flag is the reason checkpoint 1 is decisive.

Management — PASS. No integrity or disclosure flag; the recurring-litigation exclusion from the guided frame is a candor deduction inside the grade, not a checklist failure.

Concentration — PASS. Revenue is diversified across ~14,500 institution clients and 200+ countries; the U.S. is the largest single market and the locus of the legal risk, which is carried in the Moat flag, not double-counted here.

Bias / valuation discipline — FLAG. The desk's own bias risk is anchoring on the credited bar: it is earned by a demonstrated input anchored to the filed annual rate — the May 2026 Class B exchange flatters the recent pace, which is why the credited bar is anchored to the filed annual rate, not the latest quarter. The flat bar is printed beside it on purpose.

Checkpoints

Dated tests, scored at the Oct 27, 2026 print

Grading convention: an outcome between a checkpoint's PASS and FAIL lines is MIXED — neither passed nor failed — and the item is re-graded at the following print.

  1. Decisive Net yield (the contested driver): FY2026 net revenue ÷ FY2026 payments volume. PASS ≥ 27.5 bps · FAIL < 26.5 bps. (FY2025: 28.2 bps.)
  2. Net revenue growth, FY2026: PASS ≥ +12% · FAIL < +10%. (Raised guide: low end of the low teens.)
  3. Payments volume growth, FY2026 (constant dollars): PASS ≥ +9% · FAIL < +7%. (FY2025: +8%.)
  4. Processed transactions, FY2026: PASS ≥ 268B · FAIL < 262B. (FY2025: 257.5B.)
  5. Value-added services revenue growth, Q4 FY2026 (as reported): PASS ≥ +25% · FAIL < +15%. (Q3 FY2026: +34%.)
  6. First FY2027 guide — net revenue growth, as guided: PASS "low double digits" or better · FAIL "high single digits" or lower.
  7. Capital return: Q4 FY2026 repurchases PASS ≥ $4.0B · FAIL < $2.5B; and FY2026 diluted WASO PASS ≤ 2,010M · FAIL > 2,040M.
  8. Litigation provision, FY2026 (GAAP): PASS ≤ $1,700M · FAIL > $2,200M. (Nine months FY2026: $1,290M.)

Update protocol: this page is re-scored against the lines above after the October 27, 2026 print; every threshold was set on Oct 17, 2026 and will not be redrawn after the fact.

Corrections

On the record

First standard edition — there is no prior edition to correct. One build-stage correction is recorded in the dossier and summarized here so the record is complete: the TTM client-incentives figure was recomputed at the second-reader pass to $17,442M (28.2% of gross revenue), the only value at which gross − incentives = net revenue ties across all three filed legs; the page carries the corrected figure throughout.

Correction — Oct 17, 2026 (share-count basis). The price strip and enterprise-value (EV) bridge in the original edition used 1,783M shares — the raw Jun 30, 2026 balance-sheet count, with the classes counted 1-for-1. The desk count is the as-converted common count in Note 11 of the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q: 1,870M shares (preferred stock excluded; it is carried separately in the EV bridge). Market cap is restated from $717,854M to $752,881M and EV from $728,284M to $763,311M; the flat bar, credited bar, breakeven grid, terminal-value share, memo bar, and competitive-advantage period were re-solved through the governing model and re-printed: flat bar +16.39%/yr → +17.04%/yr; memo (severance add-back) flat bar +16.01%/yr → +16.65%/yr; terminal-value share 61.9% → 62.4%; competitive-advantage period ~23 years → ~24 years. No checkpoint was changed.

Correction — Oct 17, 2026 (credited-bar convention). The credited bar was previously solved directly per share against market cap. It is now derived under the desk multiplication form — credited total = (1 + flat bar) × (1 − s) − 1, at the demonstrated shrink s = 6.33% — and prints at +9.62%/yr on the corrected EV basis (previously +8.83%/yr, on the old count basis and the old convention). No checkpoint was changed.

Gaps & unverifiables

What this page could not establish

FY2021–FY2022 gross-revenue/incentive splits and class-level WASO were not re-verified for this edition (the current 10-K comparative tables carry three years); the series marks those cells with dashes rather than estimates. TTM payments volume is not published by the company on a single filed basis, so TTM net yield is not printed — FY2025 yield (28.2 bps) is the last filed annual figure and the checkpoint's reference. The Form 4 census counts filings in the issuer's EDGAR submissions index; it is a filing census, not a transaction-level parse. Settlement and DOJ-case status are as of Oct 16, 2026 and can move before the print.

Sources

Tiered, primary first

T1 — Filings & primary records: FY2025 Form 10-K (filed Nov 6, 2025; revenue/incentive tables, EPS-note WASO classes, cover share counts) · Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (filed Jul 29, 2026; income statement, cash flows, Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet) · DEF 14A (Dec 8, 2025) · Form 8-K annual-meeting results (Jan 28, 2026; say-on-pay 93.28%) · Form 4 census via EDGAR submissions index (47 filings, Oct 17, 2025–Oct 16, 2026) · Q3 FY2026 earnings release and deck (company, via Form 8-K/IR).

T2 — Transcripts & company communications: 12 quarters of earnings calls, fiscal Q4 2023–Q3 2026 (Motley Fool full-text library; MarketBeat mirror for Q3 FY2026 and Q4 FY2025; IR webcast archive) · Visa announcement of the Oct 27, 2026 print date (Oct 8, 2026, company newsroom/IR).

T3 — Reported (color only, labeled where used): interchange settlement preliminary approval (Jun 9, 2026) and $5.5B damages distribution tally (Reuters/Payments Dive reporting) · DOJ debit-case discovery extension to Jan 29, 2027 (Payments Dive) · price history cross-checks (Finnhub; StockScan). No analyst estimates are used as inputs anywhere.